Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking to tables in another database

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a copy of SQL Server 2008 R2 Management studio.

I am in one database and would like to know how to make a view of a table in another database.  

In the past I have had someone do this for me, so I already have a bunch of these views created to tables in this other db.

However, I need some additional ones made and need to know how to do this on my own,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36891653
select * from otherdatabase.dbo.othertable

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:akku101
ID: 36892427
Try below code, change database,table and column names.
Create View [Vw_ViewName]
As

Select Top 10 
	Column1,
	Column2,
	Column3,
	Column4 
From 
	[Source_DateBaseName]..[TableName]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pg_vinod earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892633

Two ways...

1. You can "call" the view created on DB_a from DB_b
     use DB_b;
     go
     select * from DB_a..view_name;

2. you can create a view in you existing database(Db_b) referencing objects from other database (DB_a)
    use DB_b;
    go
    create view view_name
    AS
    begin
    select * or columns_name  
     from DB_a..table_name; .......
    end
   Go

  then call it
  select * from view_name  


HTH,
Vinod pottekkatt
 
0