[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript Menus Disappear in IE9

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My office uses a few sites which include javascript menus in a left column with body content filling the remainder of the screen (see attached screenshot from IE8 for an example).  In IE9 however, the menus in the left column disappear entirely.  I've tried using compatibility view and adding sites to the local intranet zone, but neither helped.  (Note that these are not sites I maintain so cannot make code adjustments - rather I'm looking for a browser fix.)

Other than uninstalling IE9 (which I've done), is there any way to configure IE9 to restore these menus?  Thanks!
SSG140-Menu.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:pcamis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36891677
Just click the "compatibility view" button near the address bar and you should be able to see just like u saw it in previous versions of IE.

Detailed explanation: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2008/08/27/introducing-compatibility-view.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcamis
ID: 36891811
Thank you, but as I mentioned in the original message, this is not the solution.  I have checked "Display all websites in Compatibility View" and still have the problem (see attached screenshot of the same page rendered by IE9).
SSG140-Menu-IE9.PNG
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897647
try f12 and select ie8 or ie7 compatability
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcamis
ID: 36902849
Great set of tools I never knew about before... that did it.  Thanks!
0