Solved

How to disable indexes while inserting data?

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am loading 300million records into a table. It has been taking long time to insert.
I want to disable Indexes on that table to make it faster. Can i disable them with out stopping the load process?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 36891802
Have you ever considering drop index and create in the end.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36891820
I don't believe you can 'disable' an index.  I think you will need to drop it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 36891826
To drop indexes the load process should be terminated otherwise it will give "RESOURCE BUSY" error. Isn't it?
So, I just wanna make those indexes unusable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 333 total points
ID: 36891927
You can make the index unusable with this command:

ALTER INDEX <indx> UNUSABLE;


However, in order to make it usable again, it must be either rebuilt or dropped and recreated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 36892081
I can drop and recreate after load is done.
I wanna make sure whether i can make them unusable on the fly or not?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 333 total points
ID: 36892208
I would drop them before the load, then recreate them after the load.

My guess is that making it unusable will require the same lock as dropping the index.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 167 total points
ID: 36905888
No, you cannot make an Oracle index unusable "on-the-fly" while a data load process is already running to add records to the table.  You need to drop the index(es) before the load, then re-create the index(es) after the load.
0