Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a server 2008 and a 03 exchange server. The problem is that we are running. Is there any way i cam tell how                 much free disk space we would get back i f  i ran  Eseutil /D tool.



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:evilclownshoes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36891951
Check event 1221 in your application event log, it is written around 5am and will show the logical free space of each Db.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36892029
The event ID mentioned above will show you the free space that is currently in your DB, but if you lower the retention period on the mailbox / mailstore to 0 days for both, then after 24 hours, the Event ID will show an awful lot more (assuming your users have deleted plenty of data over the last 30 days - which is the default retention period).

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf022.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 36905216
So  event 1221 is going to be the amount we will get back if we run Eseutil command?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36905255
Correct, because the offline defrag will recover the logical freespace. My advise would be to get your users to clean up their mailboxes, including deleted items prior to the defrag.

Read the following article, note how much available disk space you need (can be on any partition even a USB disk) and it also gives a guide as to how long it might take.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123761(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905361
If your question is that you are running out of disk space - then running eseutil /d will require you to have 110% of the mailstore size in free disk space on the server you run the tool on, otherwise it won't work.

If you don't have 110% free disk space on any volume on the server, then you can run the tool on another server (without Exchange) that has 110% of the mailstore size in free space:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525

So - if your store is 50Gb (.EDB + .STM), then you will need 55Gb of free space to run eseutil happily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 36905707
space is not a problem, you don't have to run this tool on the exchange server. Yo can run where ever you have the free room. But all i am lloking for is to see how much white space i am going to get back if i ran this tool.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36905796
In that case as we said, look for event 1221 on your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36905809
Johan_strange's first comment in this question answers the amount of white space you will recover.  It is detailed in Event ID 1221 in the Application Event logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 36910697
thanks
0