Solved

How do i format a memory kingston sd 4 gb that is Highly infected?

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Dear Experts

I do not care what is stored in this memory, but I do not want to buy another
How do i format? it is full of malwares

I have tool that wipes medias (memory, usb sticks...)  but I read somewhere it damages the media

What do experts suggest me?
memorykingston4gb.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 36891893
In order to format the media you would need to insert it in a computer then right and right click on the drive and choose format.  Doing this puts your computer at risk for being infected.  Something else you could try is if you have a digital camera that uses the same type of media card would be it put it in there and format the card.  You could also you a program to shred the information on the media card but that might be overkill.  I would just format it a few times and un-check quick format so the files are overwritten.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36892031
>In order to format the media you would need to insert it in a computer then right and right click on the >drive and choose format.  Doing this puts your computer at risk for being infected.

Yes, that is what I want to avoid puts my risk for for being infected

The tool wipes from FreeDOS is a CD that boot before enter Windows and detects all the Medias and wipes them, could it be another solution? or it could be damage the media?

I have a digital Camera, but I do not if I can infect the bios or the files (picts, movies) that I have stored in the camera's memory, the camera is for professionals, I am not a professional LOL
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 250 total points
ID: 36893953
I would do this.  Boot to safe mode on your computer.  Make sure your antivirus and running and is update to date.  Then place the media card and format it twice.  That will help cut back on the risk of your computer being infected and erase the media card.  

I don't think using FreeDOS is necessary but you can try that route.  Using FreeDOS should not damage the media.  All you are doing is over writing the media.  
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36894850
Safe Mode without Netwoking right? the camera solution did not work

UPDATE I will not riun under FreeDos, I bought a Product that wipes low level format.any kind of media, written in FreeDos, the CD boots  before enter Windows-

wiping a media such as memory cards or USB sticks in low level format damage the media?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 250 total points
ID: 36933654
@rebelscum0000,
Most of the time a system get infected by the USB pen drives/data cards and Memory Cards if they are infected with the Autorun Virus. Which triggers when you insert any of the above into the system.

However if you have your system fully updated and patched you would not get infected by the same Autorun virus.

Further just to make sure that it doesn't trigger press the Shift Key while inserting it and once that is done format the drive instead of opening it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 36953172
Thank you Experts
0