Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Flash Cache - What's actually deleted?

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'd like to clear my Flash Cache to see if it improves some glitches I have with some online games, but I do not want cookies to be deleted at the same time.  I'm unsure exactly what the "Delete All Sites" option actually does.   I delete my browser cache, IE and Chrome, all the time but I do not select Cookies.  

When using Delete All Sites, will I need to fill in my information for each site again?   Will my specific stats and preferences be retained at these sites?  

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html 
0
Comment
Question by:vittoria2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36897130
vittoria2--I think this will answer most of your questions.
http://www.simplehelp.net/2010/09/16/how-to-delete-your-flash-cache/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vittoria2
ID: 36898220
Thank you.  I had seen that site before I posted here.  It gives good instructions for how to delete the Flash Cache, but does not say exactly what it is deleting.   With my browser I can specify if I want only the Temporary Internet Files deleted, or do I also want Cookies deleted, and even more.  There are  no such options in the Flash Settings Manager.   I do not want my stats and preferences to disappear, which is why I do not delete my cookies unless on a case-by-case basis.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899957
vittoria2--The type of information stored in the Flash Cache is described in the various links under Settings Manager in the left hand column here
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager03.html
It is also hinted at in the first few paragraphs of
http://www.simplehelp.net/2010/09/16/how-to-delete-your-flash-cache/  if you read closely.
The sites in the "Website Sites Storage" Window (one of the windows reached from the links mentioned and for which you provide the link in your first post) are mostly advertisement sites collecting info on your surfing habits.  Deleting these sites will not cause you to lose the Cookies or other info stored  on your computer.  It should cause the ad sites to lose this info, but that would seem desireable

"do I also want Cookies deleted"
In IE9 (and perhaps IE8) when you delete Cookies from Internet Options|General tab|Browsing History section|Delete|Delete Browsing History window, you are asked what you want to delete.  The very top item "Preserve Favorites Website Data" allows you retain data pertaining to sites in your Favorites folder, even when you are deleting such data (such as Cookies) from other sites not in the Favorites folder.

Browser Cookies are not the same as info on the Flash Cache sites.  The former info is stored on your computer.  The latter is stored by the advertising sites.  You can delete only one of the sites first to try this out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163572
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vittoria2
ID: 37154726
You can award the 500 points to jcmarron's comment, as he is the only one who attempted an answer.  My question remains that I still do not know exactly what information is cleared by deleting the global flash cache and how does the flash cache differ from the temporary inter net files clear by deleting browser cache.
0