?
Solved

Is there a way to move the NK2 equivalent in outlook 2010 to outlook 2003?

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user who was migrated to Office 2010, but hates it. The migration was more than 3 months ago and now this person is going back to 2003.

Is there a way to extract the auto-complete information in Outlook 2010 and import it into an NK2 file for Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Jesse2035
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jesse2035
ID: 36894833
Is anyone out there?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 36895638
Personally I don't know of any way BUT ... nk2 is the nickname file and comprises predicitive addresses from the previously sent emails.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_26499582.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+build+chri+nk2

But from my subsequent invest I would suggest NK2Edit is easier than the macro ... but i'll leave it to you.  Of course if you require further help with it then get back here to make the request.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 36895642
BTW, I wasn't clear but the theory is move the mails back to olk2000 and once that is done run the routine/app to recreate the nickname file.

Chris
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896198
I would try and get it done with NK2Edit as well (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html).  Under Outlook 2010 nk2 files are no longer used and replaced by "autocomplete streams", with the info stored in a DAT file in the users profile area. The NK2Edit utility will allow you to "save as" the Outlook 2010 nickname info to a NK2 file though.  Then you can take that to the Outlook 2003 system, and either copy it over the default NK2 file, or import the data into it using NK2Edit.

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jesse2035
ID: 36909568
Thank you for your help guys.
0