Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hot to free up space on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
        I have to defrag the exchange store for quarterly maintenance. Problem is that the 1st storage group is 50gb, I only have 47GB free space on that drive. I've had all my users delete old mail. Looking at mailbox sizes after the clean up, they've collectively deleted 10GB. But the size of the store is still 50GB, it's not shrunk at all. Any ideas on why the size does not reflect the deletions?
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892060
Thats because the database in exchange does not shrink. Whatever size it grows to it will stay at that size until after you do the defrag. If the DB grows to 60 gb and then you delete 50gb of data the db will still be at 60gb, 10gb data and 50gb whitespace.

There are two ways to shrink the DB
1. Do a defrag like you mentioned
2. Create a new DB and then move users over to that DB then delete the old DB. This doesnt really shrink the DB as much as it creates a new one without the whitespace.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 36892106
Online defragmentation detects and removes database objects that are no longer being used. The online defragmentation process provides more database space without changing the file size of the database.
you must defragment the Exchange database offline to reduce the physical size of the Exchange database.check the eventid 1221 in application log to find out the White space.


0