Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting web page from intranet using perl

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I am attempting to download an intranet page using lwp::userAgent. I have tried a number of different approaches including using Authen-NTLM-HTTP but I appear to be unable to get authorization or I get page not found.
I am able to access pages through R using --internet2.dll which uses existing internet explorer settings.
Error messages:

Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
WWW-Authenticate: Negotiate
WWW-Authenticate: NTLM
Content-Length: 1656
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Type: text/html; charset=Windows-1252
Client-Date: Fri, 30 Sep 2011 13:33:52 GMT
Client-Peer: 166.14.6.18:80
Client-Response-Num: 2
Client-Warning: Unsupported authentication scheme 'ntlm'
Proxy-Connection: Keep-Alive
Proxy-Support: Session-based-authentication
Title: You are not authorized to view this page
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET


Code Summary:



use LWP::UserAgent;
use HTTP::Request::Common;
$ua = new LWP::UserAgent(keep_alive=>1);
$ua -> proxy ('http', 'myproxy')
$ua->agent("Mozilla/6.0");
$ua->credentials(a,b,c,d);
$req = GET 'http://url";
0
Comment
Question by:benwilkinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suhas . earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892168
Try the module Win32::IEAutomation , if you can use Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 36892608
There is a discussion, along with a solution and code examples using LWP::Authen::Ntlm here:

  http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/programming-9/perl-with-lwp-and-ntlm-621296/
0