Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Questions about % parameters in cmd script

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
1. How do I refer in a script to "all" parameters, instead of coding %1 %2 %3 ....
2. How can I pass a equal sign to a script, as it seems to disappear when passed to it
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:d33m
d33m earned 600 total points
ID: 36891942
answering to your first question:
I hope this can help you
for %%x in (%*) do ...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 600 total points
ID: 36891971
1. %*
i.e.
echo %*

2. If you use %1, %2 etc., the = is recognized as a seperator between the paramters, so calling a batch like

Test.cmd PARAM=1 PARAM2
would result in

%1 = PARAM
%2 = 1
%3 = PARAM2

Using %* will return the entire line including the =
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 800 total points
ID: 36892211
Regarding the equal sign: It is treated as a special character, like semicolon and comma. All those are taken as parameter separators. You can not override that behaviour from inside the batch file.
Either you:
* use %*, and parse the contents yourself,
* or need to enclose the parameter pair into double quotes:
          test.cmd "param1=1"
* or use paired vars
          test.cmd param1=1
  and in the batch:
          @echo %1=%2 %3=%4
  resp., more automated:
          set parm=%1&& shift && set val=%2 && shift
          @echo %parm% = %val%
          set parm=%1&& shift && set val=%2 && shift
          @echo %parm% = %val%

0