Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

esx 4.0 random reboots

Posted on 2011-09-30
15
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an ESX 4 server which is rebooting daily and I'm having a hard time figuring out what is going on with it.  I've tried to export the logs to try and open up a case with VMWare but the diagnostic bundle never generates.  It always comes up with it saying log files are missing.

What I believe triggered all this is a bad hard drive, I have a raid 1 set and one of the drives failed, I've since replaced the failed drive and monitored the array rebuilding, but now this server reboots everyday.

I'm obviously not a VM expert so any help would be appreciated.  This is a BL460c G1 which is currently in maintenance mode.
0
Comment
Question by:PCVIC
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36891896
do you get a purple screen of death
why arent you using 4.1 ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36891902
One of the many reasons why ESX can reboot is due to bad memory or processor, or overheating.

Check the memory with http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d33m
ID: 36891980
you can also try to check hardware/system logs on itegrated light out (iLO, if available) referring to this blade server.

possible you will find them usefull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36892040
No purple screen, for now all of our ESX systems will stay at 4.0

I've used ILO, reviewed the IML log and its been clean since the recovery of the array.

I've run hardware diagnostics and it has found nothing, I've gone as far as removing the blade reseating all the hardware.  
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36892075
Check the memory with http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36892131
I will try the memory test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36892551
Looks like its going to take forever, I'll let it finish though.  Its been running for 52mins and is at 12%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36903550
I let it run over the weekend and found no issues with Memory.  The whole time while it was booted up to the memtest ISO it never rebooted.  I think we can safely rule out hardware as the issue
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36903580

Hardware is clearly okay, unless a VMware drive is causing issue with hardware, or a software fault in ESX 4. What build are you running?

Are you running the HP version of ESX, e.g. have you got HP Agents installed?

It might be worth stopping or uninstalling the HP Agents temporarily.

Is ESX 4 installed on the internal hard drives - RAID 1?

Any SAN attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36903642
Running ESX 4.0.0, 261974

There is no hardware agents installed.  ESX is installed on internal drives, RAID 1.  

It is attached to SAN
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903662
Okay, so all VMs are on the SAN?

Is this this the only single ESX 4.0 server?

Does it reboot daily?

I think personally, if the server reboots daily, I would do the foillowing

1. I would install ESXi 4.0 U3 on a USB flash drive and install it on the Internal USB Connector inside the blade, and remove the two disks temporary. ESXi and ESX are compatible, and it will connect to your existing SAN, and run the VMs, with no issues and no changes.

This will prove if it's ESX 4.0 and/or disks drives.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36903696
does your  vi client get any logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36925594
I've rebuilt the system onto two new drives.  So far the system has been up and running for 1 day and 20 hrs.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36925607
Very Good, duff disks maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCVIC
ID: 36926351
I have a feeling it had to do with the array since a failed drive is what triggered the symptoms.  There was no logs anywhere though that can confirm it.

Anyhow the issue appears to be resolved, I just hate the paper work that comes along with re-introducing the host back into production.

Thanks hanccocka
0