Solved

Windows 7 and Dell flat screen Internet Ecplorer 8 issue?

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need help ficuring out why when I click a link and open a new window the page is smaller will 2 inch borders on each side ? If I mopen a new tab windows it is fine. I tried various resolutions have same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36892152

Screenshot please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 36892274
This is a regular square flat screen screen shot , see left and right borders , note; the wide screen has larger left and right borders.
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36893731
355LT1--Open a browser window.  Now open a second as a New Window.  (In other words do not close the first window.)  Size the second window as you want it.  Now close the first window.  Finally, close the second window.  (Some people say to hold down Shift or Control when you do, but I have never found this to make a difference.)
Now the next time you open a browser window it should open to the size you chose in the above.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 36893792
When I open a second browser windows it is fine, my problem is when I click a link and the windows opens, see screenshot?

What do you mean by size the windows?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36893988
355LT1--
"What do you mean by size the windows? "  
You change the size (and if you want, also, the location) of a window by dragging the side and top/bottom margins to to the size/location you want.
Yes, I did look at your screenshot.  I understand you want to eliminate the white borders at the left and right sides.  Size the window that opens after you click a link and before you close the window containing the link--pretty much as described in my first post.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36896056
close all apps and then run this fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety/

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_freezes_or_crashes/


After running the above fixit...reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0