Solved

IF Statement ignore False

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi i have an IF which i am trying to ignore errors and FALSE

=IF(ISERROR(BD2),"",IF(AI2<>BD2,"Re-assigned","Assigned"))

The above ignores the errors but still shows results with "FALSE"

Can anyone add something in to also ignore "FALSE"

Note this lookup is looking up another lookup

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:akoster
ID: 36892015
the formula above cannot show results "FALSE", there must be another problem.

can you post the worksheet in question ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 500 total points
ID: 36892046
I think you need another check.  Unless I don't understand the question this should work

=IF(ISERROR(BD2),"",IF(BD2=FALSE,"",IF(AI2<>BD2,"Re-assigned","Assigned")))

Kyle
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:akoster
ID: 36892080
If you want to ignore errors and also cases where cell BD2 contains "FALSE", use the formula kgerb proposed.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 36892088
Hey, attached is an example, go across to BD1+BD2 and i have highlighted them red, basically when the lookup in BE1 recognises that BD1 is FALSE, it needs to return blank

Thanks
Seamus
test.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 36892111
Thats the one!

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 36892134
You're welcome :)

Kyle
0