Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 bids

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10

is 2008 BIDS that came with SQL 2008 the same as 2008 R2 BIDS (that came with SQL 2008 R2 CD) in every way?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36891962
can you develop from either one of the above, and give it to DBA and they won't care or recognize any difference?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNetic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891969
From a function point of view, yes :)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891987
Yes, same thing...exactly, the package will work fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36892112
ok.thanks
0