Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron Mini 1011 Boots then suddenly shuts down

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell Inspiron Mini 1011 model and when I boot it up it gets the to Windows XP logo but then the machine mysteriously shuts down all of the sudden. Any idea why this would be happening?
Also the battery is dead in it so I've had to hook it up to an AC Adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:xb12x
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36892226
Does the same happen with the battery removed from the PC?

Normally shutdowns like that are symptoms of overheating. Try to remove any dust if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xb12x
ID: 36892836
I removed the battery and the machine seems to be booting up fine now. I find that quite odd. I will take the machine apart and examine the fans.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892978
The battery itself can be the cause, as it can get quite hot, with it removed that possibility is removed too. Another issue could be that since the battery is bad, it could be drawing too much power from the for the power adapter to supply, and that can also cause similar issues.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xb12x
ID: 36893177
I have a feeling that the battery is causing the issue itself as the fans and internals are okay. Looks like i'll have to look in getting this machine a replacement battery.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 36896011
A faulty battery can cause an issue.
If removing off the battery clears the problem, clearly the battery
is causing the shutdown.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xb12x
ID: 36916744
Yeah I removed the battery and it was firing up fine, so there is something up with the battery in that particular machine. Looks like I have to purchase a new one.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36916789
Didn't I suggest removing the battery in my first post, days before asidu?
0