Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run Malwarebytes to remove fake trojans and now all programs are not show

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Run Malwarebytes to remove fake trojans in safe mode, and now all programs are not show. I can go to add and remove programs and they are all still there. If I click on the C drive I see no data of folders. Before I remove the hard drive and try to read it with another computer does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 36892062
Try "System Restore" under Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jbooz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892110
Viruses will sometimes change all your files to hidden.  Try running this command in the command prompt...  


attrib -r -a -s -h *.*  

You should be able to see your files after that.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892118
malwarebytes didn't cause that problem.

I am not sure what did but it isn't malwarebytes.

I use it ALL the time.

What you could do is perform a system restore to the date before you ran malwarebytes.

Then once your original data has been restored, try running combo from

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

and superAntispyware from:


Run the combofix from safe mode

http://www.filehippo.com/download_superantispyware/

Then you can run the malwarebytes again.

Before running any of these, go to control panel, at the top, click on Tools, Folder Options, click on the View tab, Click on the "Show Hidden Files and Folders" radio button

Finally, uncheck the box that says, "Hide Extensions for known file types"

Then begin running those programs.

Once done, go to control panel, go back to Folder options again and check the do not show hidden files and check the hide extensions for known file types.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 36892230
Run unhide.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/unhide.exe


Could be variant of these rogues that hide files, check out the below article.
Desktop icons missing - Empty Programs files  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_6209.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 36893560
Yes Malwarebytes is an excellent tool and I do understand it is not the cause. What I did was disable the hide like jbooz mentioned, backed up the data and reformated, this was my best turn around choice.

Thanks
0