Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Application Error Mesage

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an application that runs in a user session on Server 2008. We normally start the program and then discoonect from the server leaving the session up. From time to time the program throws an error, which is self correcting. However Server 2008 is trapping the error and displaying a message box that requires a response before the program can continue.

I believe there is a way to set the error reporting so that it does not display the message box, but I am not an admin.

Can anyone help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmark01
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 500 total points
ID: 36892276
Here

Windows 7 steps are same as on server

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/7863/disable-error-reporting-in-xp-vista-and-windows-7/

have you got admin rights? And what application is it maybe you can run it as servos then you don't need to be logged in.

Try also this how to make own service


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/98a97aee-c62b-4683-94ab-3777899cf7de/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 36894483
I've had excellent success using FireDaemon to get Windows apps to run as a service.

http://www.firedaemon.com/

It has a lot of config options for error handling etc.
0