Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Merge Profile Settings

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Experts,

I have a user's setting that I would like to merge with another user's settings on a new PC. Is there a way to accomplish this?  Also, if so, is there a way to keep both sets of settings in one user profile?

Thanks in advance,

~BJD~
0
Comment
Question by:BJDalfol9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36892146
"Also, if so, is there a way to keep both sets of settings in one user profile"

Not if they both are referenced in the same location.....

Are you talking about something under %appdata%? Or HKCU\Software\Appname?

Depending on the type of settings, they might be coded for THAT user and cannot be used for another user.... Just depends really, but Folders\.ini files etc. and Reg keys can be exported from HKCU to another user, to answer the general question....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJDalfol9
ID: 36892176
Thanks for the quick reply John!

I was speaking about the folders under %appdata%. So that won't work, but what is this with the registry?  How would I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892358
What user settings do you need? Sometimes is better to just copy some data files and make settings again. Stability issues.

also see this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490855.aspx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892465
Which ones are you talking about specifically? Ones like under %appdata%\microsoft usually can be transferred to another profile, for Office Settings etc. In order to tell you with a high degree of accuracy though, we need specifics....

And If an app is looking in %appdata%\foldername for a setting, definitely, only 1 setting will be available (first question above).....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJDalfol9
ID: 36892994
I was wondering about the stability.....

Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJDalfol9
ID: 36893012
It has to do with some application that uses Access database files. I just found out that I can just move those and be fine. Thanks guys!!
0