Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware sizing and capacity planning

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

We need some help with some capacity planning for our SQL Server environment.
it was attempted to do some capacity planning twice recently, but we quickly outgrew the solution we implemented.
I am wanting to make the right choices this time around.  
What tool could I use to help with this plan? capacity planning, and sizing

Here’s what I currently know about the environment:
•      10 virtual SQL Server instances (shame on me, I forgot to ask what version of SQL Server!)
•      1 virtual instance running SSAS
•      3-4 of the instances are mission-critical
•      EMC SAN
•      2 host VMware cluster
•      There are other servers on the VMware cluster, but I don’t know exactly what or how many
•      He doesn’t know exactly where backups are going

Challenges we’ve experienced recently:
•      Rapidly outgrowing recent capacity expansions
•      Have lots of disk contention, but not sure how much of that is due to memory limitations
•      Have limited RAM available
•      The set up the reporting SSRS environment, but undersized it and rapidly outgrew the environment
•      set up the SSAS environment and now the cubes are rapidly devouring that environment
•      would benefit from advice on how to use the SAN more efficiently
•      help analyzing the pro’s/con’s of using some physical db servers
•      What are other info you need in order to help me with the assessment and capacity planning recommendations
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36901371
I would be most concerned with the disk contention you mention.  You can fix the memory and processor utilization issues fairly easily but exceeding your SAN's abilities can be the more expensive problem to overcome

Are you using perfmon to get your disk performance or the VMware performance charts?  check the performance charts for disk performance and see what kind of latencies you are getting.  If you are using an array of SATA disks without a whole bunch of cache; you may have outstripped it's ability to keep up
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36901936
Can't you evaluate, based on thr current VM, your cpu and io needs ?

Most difficult capacity planning comes from cases where we have no figures. Yours should be different.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 37076841
What do you use to do capacity planning, sizing, and performance monitoring
0