Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run-time error 6 Overflow

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a home grown purchasing application that's been in service for over 10 years, the application takes pre purchase orders to create purchase orders.   This system is unsuppoted, but when the user attempted to print a Purchase Order from the app the following messaege appears Run-time error 6 overflow.  THis was written in VB6, I nstalled this application on another computer and was able to replicate the error.  
0
Comment
Question by:jtequia
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 36892207
Do you have the source code ?
Sounds more like a variable in the application is defined with a limiting value and your Purchase order has a value larger than it can hold
or
The database it was designed against has a limit ( or both )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36892796
Brook1966 may be right on track.  Are there other users besides the one you mention having the problem and the test setup you did?  Does it work anywhere?   Do they all have this problem?  If so, it probably is application wide.  If not, could there be other components to the app that have changed somehow?

Also, are there other components to the app that still work?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892898
most likely its a variable Dim as Int; change to Long and recompile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtequia
ID: 36893484
I don't think I have the source can anyone recommend a VB decompiler ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 36893641
eewww....
Even with a good decompiler - you would need a way to rebuild and fix the app..
Without the source code somewhere - you may be stuck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36894624
Yea, just search ee or google for "vb6 decompiler" and you'll see how futile that is.  Any chance you can contact there developer?
0