Solved

Add crystal reports to website application and deploy on company server.

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am creating an website application that displays the tables from a sql database. I would like the ability to print reports based on my selection of records.

Once i get this working i would like to put the site on the company's server and have the employees access it like a website.

So the question is what would i need to put on the server if anything for the reports to run the same as if it were on my desktop when i was developing it? They would only need to view and print the report.
0
Comment
Question by:techpr0
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 167 total points
ID: 36892298
put it on your companys server and provide a link to your site throughthe existing site :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 36892313
Confused. Put what on the company's server. To view the crystal report?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 333 total points
ID: 36892573
YOu need to install the Crystal runtimes on the server.

What version of Crystal?
How are you building the website?

Here is a tutorial on using Crystal with VS2005.  Starting on page 434 they have information on building install packages for various scenarios

http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

Link to the runtime packages with an explanation of how to use them
http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/additional_downloads/runtime.asp

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 36892818
VS2008
asp.net vb
Crystal Reports X, but if easier I can use the reports version that comes with VS2008
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 333 total points
ID: 36892878
Either version will require the same steps just different runtimes.

The tutoril should be a good starting point

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37057252
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for mlmcc's comment http:/Q_27373965.html#36892573

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 37057253
needed a more specific answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 37057262
did not understand answers.
0