Solved

Sending email from Word via Live Mail

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Installed MS Live Mail on a few PCs at a customer's site (Win XP SP3 machines). Running Office 2007 and they want to send Word and Excel files via File/Send in Office. This works with most other email clients, but not on Live Mail (most recent version - downloaded from MS site).

Live Mail by itself works well - connecting only to external POP accounts. No Exchange server involved. It is set to be the default email client and contact application - verified in IE/Tools/Internet Options.

When trying to send a document from Word (File/Send) an error message tells that no Exchange address book could be found. Checked on some Internet fora and found that others are experiencing the same thing. It was suggested that Live Mail isn't 100% MAPI compatible. This does not make sense, however. By trying to hit File/Send 3 times, it works the third time and all attempts after the third. Stopping Word and trying again, it fail on the two first attempt and works on the third.

It seems to me that missing MAPI support isn't the case. If it was - it shouldn't work the third time.

Any ideas or suggestions how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36893353
I'm using Vista Home Premium (x64) with MS Office 2010 Student & Home and Win Live Mail. I can send the document as an attachment directly from Word, but NOT as an email with the document in the body of the email, which is what I imagine you are trying to do!

PaulS
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36893955
omberli--Is Windows LIve Mail the default email program?
This reference describes a situation very much like yours where it was necessary to click Send three times.
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-vista-mail/1060987.htm
Be sure to read the last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 36894445
paulsauve: It fails in the same way if I select just Send or if I select Send as attached PDF. These are the only two options for sending.

jcimarron: I saw that article but never tried it. Found a posting somewhere where someone had tried it and it didn't work. Have to give it a try sometime next week.

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36894489
omberli--Good luck.  Do not forget to check that WLM is the default mail program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 36929952
Have checked that WLM is the default email prog. Also entered the mentioned registry values, but same error message. Also went into Live Mail account settings and remomved the check mark for checking addresses against Active Directory, but erroe message still there.

Did a check by installing Firefox. It works well without any error messages. Problem is that this company has "standardized on WLM. Have also checked (on another PC) that WLM works well with Office 2003....  Any more ideas?

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36932892
omberli--I agree this is not very elegant, but it seems you can Send if you hit the Send button three times, just like the person in the link.  http://forums.techarena.in/windows-vista-mail/1060987.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 37011764
Yes, as I mentioned in my initial question, I noticed that pressing "send" 3 times seems to work. Customer will probably do this or manually send the file as an attachment.

Sorry that MS hasn't included proper support for this in Windows Live Mail.
0