Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i get rid of the spaces in my numbered list?

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
As you can see in the included document there are some strange spaces that start at "8.10".

How do I get rid of them?
strange-document.docx
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36892282
Hi,

after completing 8.9 then it should goto 9.0 right?

KK,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36892291
Hi,

the Number list will work in that way only as per my understanding

KK,
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36892368
kk,
as in there is no way of fixing it?
You either have a huge spacing or no list?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 36892379
Right-click the number field and select adjust list indents. Under Position - Text Indent, I changed it from .5 to .6

Flyster
strange-document.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36892385
Hi,

No, It is fixed in Left alignment, we need to change to right alignment in Numbered List though it is number. Then your problem will be solved. but when i do this alignment, its applying the new number format.

KK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36892410
Hi,

You can right click on the list, and select the Set adjult the line option and select the Right alignment.
your problem will be solved,

KK,
AdjustListIndent.png
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kannan K earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892417
Hi,

Please refer the dialog image also.

KK,
AdjustListIndentoptions.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36892430
He's checking, will let you know, thanks...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36892638
Quick and accurate, nice, thanks
0