Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JText fields and Strings

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a JText field created

final JTextField curProject = new JTextField(20);

I am trying to assign a String value to that field?

curProject = currentProject.getName();

Type mismatch: cannot convert from String to JTextField
0
Comment
Question by:jkteater
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jkteater
ID: 36892162
should there be a listener?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 36892167
Should be
curProject.setText(currentProject.getName());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36892175
CurProject.setText(crrentProject.getName())
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36892180
Istener does not matter for assigning string to setText method
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36892190
You cannot asign string to curProject bbecauise curProject is a JTextFiled and not a String, but you shoid use a method setText(String) which takes String as an argument
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36892209
And you certainly can varioius listenes assigned to JTextField - like ActionnLustener whochj would listen for carriage return or KeyListener which would fire with any key typed, but this has no connecion to your type mmismatch situatin
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36892481
:)
0