Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware IBM 3650 Storage

Posted on 2011-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have an IBM 3650 M3, I installed VMware ESXi 4.1 upd1, but I can not see correctly the disks array.

 I have 8 discs 1 TB SAS connected to the ServeRAID M5015 controller, with 7 drives in RAID5 + 1 hot spare. So I have a logical unit of about 6.5 Tb.

 After install ESXi, I see one Datastore of 1.45 Tb, and if I try to add another datastore does not see any other disk present.
0
Comment
Question by:ISUY
10 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36892243
The maximum size of a VMFS-3 datastore that can be presented to ESXi 4.1 is 2TB-512bytes as per the following document

Configuration Maximums for VMware vSphere 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_config_max.pdf

Carve up your array into smaller units below  2TB-512bytes
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892252
The 6.5 Tb Array is too large, create smaller logical units, below 2TB-512  bytes.

So using the sample above, you would have three datastores available to ESXi.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 36892263
The IBM controller tells the O/S & BIOS what it will present to your software. VMWARE can't deal with a logical drive > 2TB (well actually 0xffffffff blocks which is closer to 2.09TB).  This is a hard limit.  You need to tell the RAID controller to present target devices (NOT SLICED PARTITIONS, BUT UNIQUE TARGET DISKS) no greater than 2TB.  So if that means building 4 x 1TB RAID1 LUNs, then so be it.

You will be much better off anyway, because the way you have it now ... every disk gets involved in every I/O because all disks are creating the same logical device that is then sliced up by the software, and then recombined.

Break up the RAID and you will be OK from both performance and operational perspective.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892284
If you install ESXi 5.0, VMFS-5 the limit has been increased to 60 TB.

VMFS-5 Enhancements

Unified 1MB File Block Size. Previous versions of VMFS used 1,2,4 or 8MB file blocks. These larger blocks were needed to create large files (>256GB). These large blocks are no longer needed for large files on VMFS-5. Very large files can now be created on VMFS-5 using 1MB file blocks.
   
Large Single Extent Volumes. In previous versions of VMFS, the largest single extent was 2TB. With VMFS-5, this limit has been increased to ~ 60TB.

http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2011/07/new-vsphere-50-storage-features-part-1-vmfs-5.html

So either change the Storage or install ESXi 5.0.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:klodefactor
klodefactor earned 500 total points
ID: 36892422
Note that under ESX 4.x, the two TB limit is the maximum size of an *extent*, not a datastore.  Datastores can be made up of more than one extent, so e.g. three 2TB extents can be combined to make a 6TB datastore.

But I agree with hanccocka: use ESXi 5.0 if you can, i.e. if you won't get hosed by the different licensing model.

--klodefactor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISUY
ID: 36893011
how do you explain this:?

 DataStore
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893037
what does that show?

what version of ESX?

how has the host bus adaptor/datastore been configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISUY
ID: 36893698
that is a datastore over the 2 Tb limit, i have other server (ver.3.5) configured by someone else with a datastore over the 2 Tb.

0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36893737
yes, there is no harm, in presenting 2TB-512byte datastores, and then using extents to expand/create one large datastore.

Extents are not usually recommended, unless you really need to use a large datastore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISUY
ID: 36961449
Thanks you all
0