Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Operand after the 'cars' operator

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dim Newcars as string="New cars"

Dim dv As New DataView(GetProductsdate(),"Product_Name="&Newcars, "displayorder ASC", DataViewRowState.CurrentRows)
GetProductsdate() returning data table.

I am getting the Syntax error exception.
Missing Operand aMissing Operand after the 'cars' operator fter the 'cars' operator
How to fix it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 400 total points
ID: 36892293
Dim dv As New DataView(GetProductsdate() & "Product_Name="&Newcars, " & "displayorder ASC" &  DataViewRowState.CurrentRows)
GetProductsdate() returning data table.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1600 total points
ID: 36892329
try :
Dim dv As New DataView(GetProductsdate(),"Product_Name='" & Newcars & "'", "displayorder ASC", DataViewRowState.CurrentRows)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 36892435
Thanks
0