Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old drive will not get recognized

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a new Win7 machine. I want to see if I can get some old data off my old 250 GB SATA drive which was operating fine as a Win XP drive. I pulled it out of my old machine and put it into an external drive which had a 500 GB drive in it that worked fine for backups. The 250 GB drive does not show up as a recognized drive. My question is two parts, first, what do I need to do to get the drive recognized? do I need a driver for the drive? and second, Will I be able to pull data off it? I did do a bunch of backups to transfer the data from the XP computer to the 7 computer. But I would like to do a final sweep and then reformat the external drive for backups.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36892372
The drive should be recognised automatically - if you swap the 500GB drive back into the caddy does that work again? If so it implies the 250GB drive has died during the transfer - does it spin up when the caddy is powered on?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36892386
You shouldn't need anything extra. Is it seen within diskmanagement? If not have you tried to attach it internally to a free SATA port?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 36892397
I thought it should be instantly recognized. but, duh, I did not try those 2 things. I'm not near the drive now so I'll try them later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 36892399
I'm going to put the 500 GB drive in internally. I'll have to open it up this weekend.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895754
check that both cables are connected -Sata and power
you can probably use it with the cover open - to check if it spins up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 36901001
I opened it up and one of the cables had disconnected. It works as expected now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36901830
tx for feedback
0