Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i was going to start looking into using vmware to replace some of my minor servers. these servers are old and only do one thing so it seemed like a waste to have a whole server to do one little thing.
an advise on how to start using vmware?
good tutorials?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892429
Which product were you thinking off?

VMware Hypervisor - download for free, make sure you have a compatible server on the HCL.

VMware vSphere Hypervisor is the new name for ESXi.

The free download is available from here
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/overview.html

Please make sure you server is on the Hardware Compatibility List
http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36894466
i'll try those links, i was just going to experiment with this stuff to get a sense of what it can do, and decide if i want this or not.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36894469
Okay, well that's why you cannot power on any machines, because you Eval has expired.

Either purchase a License, or Register for a Free License.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D_Vante
D_Vante earned 1000 total points
ID: 36897228
I think once you look into it you will be sold for so many reasons and want to move everything virtual.  I would recommend vmware essentials plus.  It has limitations 3 servers, 2 processors per server, 8 cores per processor, 192gb RAM between all servers.  PtoV these old systems
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36899508
thanks for the advise, although i don't know what this is all about

"Okay, well that's why you cannot power on any machines, because you Eval has expired.

Either purchase a License, or Register for a Free License."

i didn't ask about powering on computers
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36899538
thats because i was in the wrong post!!! Sorry!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36900227
no problem, i'll start playing with vmware.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36900262
I answer so many questions on VMware & Virtualisation, some days, I do not know what day of the week it is, but ask me a VMware or Virtualisation question, and I'll give you an answer.

Good Luck with your journey into VMware, and I hope you stay with us!
0