Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Navigating in Excel 2003

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to prevent when pressing the arrow down key in Excel 2003 from automatically becoming a formula which adds the field above.
0
Comment
Question by:Delores_C
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36892594
Hi,

Its a behaviour of excel formula. It comes when you press after '=' symbol otherwise it won't

KK,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delores_C
ID: 36892952
I am not putting the equal = sign, I am just pressing the down arrow.  If I hit the tab to go to the next field, it's ok, but if I hit the down arrow key, it automatically behave as if I put the sign.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delores_C
ID: 36893067
I am now finding when I press the up and down arrow key, it is now moving up the page.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kannan K
ID: 36899058
Hi,

I think now you have pressed scroll lock key.

Kk,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36899082
have you solved the issue or give further details to assist you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delores_C
ID: 36900454
where is the scroll lock key?  I am using a standard key board
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kannan K earned 200 total points
ID: 36901213
Hi,

It might be there in top right of the keyboard.

KK,
0