Solved

PHP Code - Where is my mistake?

Posted on 2011-09-30
15
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The attached code is supposed to look at the eval_due_date in a mysql database & if the eval_due_date is within 60 days of todays date, it is supposed to send an email to myemail@gmail.org

When I run it it acts like it works & I get the attachment in the browser but I get no email??? Thanks for any help provided.
<?php
include('connection.php'); 

$number_of_days_before = 60;
$email = "myemail@gmail.org";
$reminder_details = "";
$todays_date = date( "Ymd" );
echo $todays_date;
$year = substr($todays_date, 0, 4);
$month = substr($todays_date, 4, 2);
$date = substr($todays_date, 6, 2);
$trigger_date = date("Ymd", mktime(0,0,0,$month, $date+$number_of_days_before,$year));
echo $trigger_date;

$result = mysql_query( "SELECT f_name, l_name FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'john doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN $todays_date AND $trigger_date" );
$nr = mysql_num_rows( $result );

 if (mysql_errno()) {
  echo "MySQL error ".mysql_errno().": ".mysql_error()."\n<br>";

$reminder_details .= "Name: ".$row["f_name"]." ".$row["l_name"]."\n";
$reminder_details .= "Evaluation Due Date: ".$row["eval_due_date"]."\n\n\n";
}

if( !empty( $nr ) )
{

$mailheader = "From: Evaluation Reminder System <$email>\nX-Mailer: Reminder\nContent-Type:text/plain";
mail("$email", "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", "$reminder_details", "$mailheader");

}
?>

Open in new window

attatch.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36892539
I don't see an obvious problem.  A good next step is to print debugging information.

if( !empty( $nr ) )
{

echo "attempting to send message<br />\n";

$mailheader = "From: Evaluation Reminder System <$email>\nX-Mailer: Reminder\nContent-Type:text/plain";
$sent = mail("$email", "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", "$reminder_details", "$mailheader");

var_dump ( $sent ); echo "<br />\n";
var_dump ( $email ); echo "<br />\n";
var_dump ( $reminder_details); echo "<br />\n";
var_dump ( $mailheader); echo "<br />\n";

}

Open in new window


Caveat: I didn't test my additions.

If the problem becomes obvious after that, then fix it.  If not, copy/paste the relevant output here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36892549
You also might want to check your error_log file (if you have access to it) for recent error messages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 36892580
Have you tried sending a basic mail to see if you can send mail at all from the server?
<?php
// The message
$message = "Line 1\nLine 2\nLine 3";

// In case any of our lines are larger than 70 characters, we should use wordwrap()
$message = wordwrap($message, 70);

// Send
mail('yourEmail@example.com', 'My Subject', $message);
?> 

Open in new window


Did you try checking your mailError.log file to see if maybe the issue is not with the script?
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/smallbusiness/webhosting/php/php-03.html

You'll find your error logs for PHP and Perl mail in your tmp subdirectory, in a log file called mailError.log. Messages will be saved to this file automatically whenever an error occurs.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36892622
try without double quotes (they are unneeded)

mail($email, "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", $reminder_details, $mailheader);
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36892728
okay....it has started emailing me now when I run the script. There must have been something wrong with the mail server (backlogged or something) I got numerous emails. okay, now that I'm getting the emails I get the subject line I have in the code but no results int eh body of the email....
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 250 total points
ID: 36892790
$result = mysql_query( "SELECT f_name, l_name FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'john doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN $todays_date AND $trigger_date" );
$nr = mysql_num_rows( $result );

 if (mysql_errno()) {
  echo "MySQL error ".mysql_errno().": ".mysql_error()."\n<br>";

while ($row = mysql_fecth_array($result)){
  $reminder_details .= "Name: ".$row["f_name"]." ".$row["l_name"]."\n";
  $reminder_details .= "Evaluation Due Date: ".$row["eval_due_date"]."\n\n\n";
}
}

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36893125
marqusG
still the same thing..I get an email but with no results. There is data within the date range that should be sent via the email but it is not getting put inthe body of the message.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36893245
To learn the correct ways of handling DATETIME values in PHP and MySQL you might want to read over this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36893297
Try this and see if it makes sense to you.  I am assuming that the column named eval_due_date is of DATETIME data type, right?  Sorry I cannot test this because I do not have your data base, but hopefully it will work or nearly work.  At least you will be able to see the query string, and know whether the query worked or not!
<?php
include('connection.php'); 

$number_of_days_before = 60;
$email                 = "myemail@gmail.org";
$reminder_details      = NULL;
$todays_date           = date("c");
$trigger_date          = date("c", strtotime($todays_date . ' + ' .$number_of_days_before . ' DAYS'));

$query  = "SELECT f_name, l_name FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'john doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN $todays_date AND $trigger_date LIMIT 1";
$result = mysql_query($query);
if (!$result) die("QUERY FAILED: $query<br/>" . mysql_error() );
$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
if ($row)
{
    $reminder_details .= "Name: ".$row["f_name"]." ".$row["l_name"]."\n";
    $reminder_details .= "Evaluation Due Date: ".$row["eval_due_date"]."\n\n\n";
}
else
{
    die("NOTHING FOUND BY QUERY $query");
}
echo "SUCCESS: $query";
$mailheader = "From: Evaluation Reminder System <$email>\nX-Mailer: Reminder\nContent-Type:text/plain\r\n";
mail("$email", "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", "$reminder_details", "$mailheader");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36893448
still nothing:

QUERY FAILED: SELECT f_name, l_name FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'john doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN 2011-09-30T18:14:03+00:00 AND 2012-09-28T18:14:03+00:00 LIMIT 1
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ':14:03+00:00 AND 2012-09-28T18:14:03+00:00 LIMIT 1' at line 1

There is data in the DB & the eval_due_date is the DATE data type. I change dit to DATETIME & ran the above code with no luck either...
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36893491
Use single quotes around the datetime strings.
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 36893504
But I am wondering... Did you run exactly the script I posted, or did you make some other changes?  Here is the script with the quotes in the right places in the query.  Sorry I cannot test any of this because I do not have your data base, so you will have to do the testing for us, and post the results back here.
<?php
include('connection.php'); 

$number_of_days_before = 60;
$email                 = "myemail@gmail.org";
$reminder_details      = NULL;
$todays_date           = date("c");
$trigger_date          = date("c", strtotime($todays_date . ' + ' . $number_of_days_before . ' DAYS'));

$query  = "SELECT f_name, l_name FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'john doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN '$todays_date' AND '$trigger_date' LIMIT 1";
$result = mysql_query($query);
if (!$result) die("QUERY FAILED: $query<br/>" . mysql_error() );
$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
if ($row)
{
    $reminder_details .= "Name: ".$row["f_name"]." ".$row["l_name"]."\n";
    $reminder_details .= "Evaluation Due Date: ".$row["eval_due_date"]."\n\n\n";
}
else
{
    die("NOTHING FOUND BY QUERY $query");
}
echo "SUCCESS: $query";
$mailheader = "From: Evaluation Reminder System <$email>\nX-Mailer: Reminder\nContent-Type:text/plain\r\n";
mail("$email", "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", "$reminder_details", "$mailheader");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36893798
Ray,
Thanks for your help. Between my code & what you posted I was able to get it working 90%. The code below is only returning i result in the email I recieve....I know I probably don't have a ; or () somewhere but just can't seem to find it. Any suggestions before I award the points? Thanks again for your assistance.
<?php
include('connection.php'); 

$number_of_days_before = 364;
$email = "myemail@yahoo.com";
$reminder_details = "";
$todays_date = date( "Ymd" );
echo $todays_date;
$year = substr($todays_date, 0, 4);
$month = substr($todays_date, 4, 2);
$date = substr($todays_date, 6, 2);
$trigger_date = date("Ymd", mktime(0,0,0,$month, $date+$number_of_days_before,$year));
echo $trigger_date;

$result = mysql_query( "SELECT hrid, f_name, l_name, eval_due_date FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'john doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN $todays_date AND $trigger_date" );

$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
if ($row)
{
    $reminder_details .= "Name: ".$row["f_name"]." ".$row["l_name"]."\n";
    $reminder_details .= "Evaluation Due Date: ".$row["eval_due_date"]."\n";
}

$mailheader = "From: Evaluation Reminder System <$email>\nX-Mailer: Reminder\nContent-Type:text/plain\r\n";
mail("$email", "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", "$reminder_details", "$mailheader");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36893803
oh, one more thing to add...the one result I get back in the email is not the one you'd think it would be. It skips October & returns an entry for December... hth
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36894148
I was able to get this working by using the code posted by ray & by adding the while( $row = mysql_fetch_array( $result ) ) to the code.
<?php
include('connection.php'); // DB connection
// Constants
$number_of_days_before = 60;
$email = "email@yahoo.com";
$reminder_details = "";
$todays_date = date( "Ymd" );
echo $todays_date;
$year = substr($todays_date, 0, 4);
$month = substr($todays_date, 4, 2);
$date = substr($todays_date, 6, 2);
$trigger_date = date("Ymd", mktime(0,0,0,$month, $date+$number_of_days_before,$year));
echo $trigger_date;

$result = mysql_query( "SELECT f_name, l_name, eval_due_date FROM hr_info WHERE supervisor = 'Jane Doe' AND eval_due_date BETWEEN $todays_date AND $trigger_date" );
$nr = mysql_num_rows( $result );

$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
while( $row = mysql_fetch_array( $result ) )
if ($row)
{
    $reminder_details .= "Name: ".$row["f_name"]." ".$row["l_name"]."\n";
    $reminder_details .= "Evaluation Due Date: ".$row["eval_due_date"]."\n";

}
$mailheader = "From: Evaluation Reminder System <$email>\nX-Mailer: Reminder\nContent-Type:text/plain\r\n";
mail("$email", "Evaluation(s) due within 60 days", "$reminder_details", "$mailheader");

Open in new window

0