Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

join computers to AD domain

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Per Microsoft a domain user can join 10 computers to the domain.
I wonder if I had 20 domain users. would each of them be able to join 10 computers to the domain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 36892444
By default yes, and that can be changed    http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2005/04/18/403817.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Subnet_This
Subnet_This earned 668 total points
ID: 36892454
Here area  a few options you can do:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251335
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 664 total points
ID: 36892644
If you want to prevent them of adding workstations to the domain (to secure your environment), you can modify Deafult Domain Controller policy.
Under Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> User Rights Assignment
from "Add workstations to domain" policy, you can remove "Authenticated Users" group. Then regular users won't be able to add any workstation to the domain

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36892655
and of course put there "Domain Admins" instead of them :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36895783
excellent
0