Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UnDelete

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My wife accidentally erased all the pictures from an SD card.

I see some very old solutions but I wonder what the experts are using these days to UnDelete.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Subnet_This
ID: 36892484
Try this one:
http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/recover-deleted-files.htm

You can recover up to 1GB of data for free.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36892497
Provided the card hasn't also been formatted there's a huge amount of options available to you.  It's important that you recover the files to another location so there's no risk of overwriting files still to be rescued.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dantheitman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892619
Here is another good tool, this company makes great software - http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 36892822
Thank you Soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much!!!

It worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0