Solved

Moving Public folders between 2 servers

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I move a public Folder database between 2 servers, Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:tlu2929
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 36892505
You can use public folder replication and once the replication is done you can remove it from original server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629523%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 36892639
Here is the article for Configure Public Folder Replication.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691120(v=exchg.80).aspx

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlu2929
ID: 36893401
The only problem is that I don't have a public folder store on the new server. I tried to create but couldn't
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tlu2929
ID: 36893414
everytime I try to create a public folder on the new server when it asks for server it only show my old exchange server and not the new one, even thought it is online and working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlu2929
ID: 36893759
When attempting to create a new Public folder, the Default-First-Site-name is pointing to my old exchange server and when I search I cannot even find the new server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 250 total points
ID: 36893810
you need to create public folder database on the new server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123687(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tlu2929
ID: 36893853
that did the trick, I ws creating it but I guess I was mising a step. The Public folder is now replicating.
0