Solved

sever 2011 terminal server / RDS  running exchange

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
im trying to have 1 server that basically does everything, everything being AD , exchange , Dns , dhcp and a temrinal server with people using it with office

is there any issues / complications to making 1 server do everything?  
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 36892457
sorry its for server 2011 standard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 36892485
Small Business Server 2011 performs these features by nature.
   As of this writing, I do not believe Server 2011 is available, unless you refer to Home Server 2011.

SBS 2011

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 36892624
SBS 2011 is available and has been for some time now. The limitation there is that you are only allowed 75 users/devices on the network if you have SBS 2011. It should also be noted that Remote Desktop Services won't install on a single SBS server. You have to have an additional server if you want Remote Desktop Services on your network with SBS.

If you don't want SBS, yes, it is *possible* to install all that on a single server. It just isn't a good idea to do so for a number of technical reasons. If you were to build a server that utilized VMWare or Hyper-V, it would be more secure to do so and you would overcome some of the technical issues, but also a bit more expensive.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 36892684
For a couple of specific reasons why it's not such a good idea to install everything on the same server, Exchange has some issues when it's installed on a Domain Controller. In particular, DCPromo is not supported in that configuration, and Exchange is a resource hog. It tends to use up all the available memory and can bog down a domain controller and slow things down considerably. RDS on a domain controller is a problem because you really really don't want to have regular users logging in to your domain controller. Even more so you don't want them getting into and *exchange* server with RDP. Unless you can get a really hefty server and virtualize each piece of what you want, you're much better off getting multiple servers to handle these roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 36892733
Arc i completely agree with you , just needed verification
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now