Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I prevent people from accessing VBE in Excel?

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can I make the VBE access password protected in Excel? Whether is through macro or Alt+F11?  
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Subnet_This earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892506
To protect your code, do the following:

Open the Excel Workbook and go to Tools>Macro>Visual Basic Editor (Alt+F11). Now, from within the VBE go to Tools>VBAProject Properties and then click the Protection page tab and then check "Lock project from viewing" and then enter your password and again to confirm it. After doing this you must save, close & reopen the Workbook for the protection to take effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaosyeti
ID: 36892867
subnet this is correct.  also, while your vbe is protected this way, the properties box in the developer tab cannot be viewed, even while the worksheet is unprotected.  also, if there is an issue with your code that activates the debugger, it cannot be used until the password is entered in the vb editor.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36894567
Do be aware, though, that this password is not secure.  There are numerous free/cheap utilities available via quick Google search that will shred the password in a few seconds.
0