Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with HP Tape Drive in StorageTek L180

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi there

I've got a problem with a Tape Drive in my StorageTek L180.
The Tape Drive is a HP LTO3 ULTRIUM Fibrechannel, Firmware Version L29S/008.753

There are 2 other drives in this Library, exactely the same, same Type and Firmware.
The Library was used before and worked well.

Now I attached the Library to a new Server and the "Problem-Drive" gives me an Error called "Targeting Error". (check Picture)
This Error is reported on the Libraries local Display and also in the Web Library Admin.

My Symantec BackupExec 2010 stopped working and took all 3 Drives and the Library "Offline"!
After leaving the "Error Drive" Offline and getting the others and the Library "Online" again Backup Exec was working again.

One answer to this Problem I found is:

"I found out that the plate that contains the identity(barcode?) was not replaced on the new drives, so the L180 could not see where they were located."

But this can't cause the Problem because nothing changed either on the Drives or the Library!

Any idea how to fix that?

PS: Sorry, the Zone New Net Users was a mistake!
Drive-Error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mz_claridenleu
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 750 total points
ID: 36896645
There is some reason why the library couldn't find the drive.  "Targeting" -- the robot/laser
finding the drive 'target' to enable it to load tapes -- could well be an issue because of a
missing barcode or bad physical alignment.

I'd suggest you run any diagnostic tools that StorageTek might have for this library and
see if they tell you anything.

Failing that, consider swapping drives 1 and 3 and see if that clears things up.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 36896837
The "Targeting Error" is  the result of a SCSI bus inquiry and is often due to having two devices with the same SCSI id number or improper termination.  The other possibility is a device failure.
I would blow the dust out of the affected drive and try a cleaning tape.  If that didn't get it, swap two of the drives positions, then inspect the jumpers to see if you have a conflict.
L180 Manual: http://www.sunshack.org/data/sh/2.1.8/infoserver.central/data/syshbk/Systems/common-docs/L700e-L180_General_Information_Manual.pdf
I would have posted the support page for the drive; but, need it's actual model number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mz_claridenleu
ID: 36901701
Hi there

I could fix the problem...it was so easy I wasn't thinking about that!

On the Tape-Slot Side there is a Peace of Plastic covering the Tapeslot to Identify to the Robotic Arm/Camera that this IS a Tapedrive!
This thing fell off because one of the fixing clips are broken!
Unfortunately I couldn't see that without taking out the Drive from the Library and I've done this to put it into another Tape-Drive Slot in the Library and then realised that there ist something missing.

I could fix the Problem by removing this Plastic thing from a Drive that is Out of Order and place it on this Drive.

So thank you all for your responses.
Regards
M.
0