[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connection string+App.config+visual studio 2008+window application

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
I am trying this code a lot of times in the past without any problem
but now i have created a new project in c# then i added the dll from .net (System.configuration) throw add reference.
but i get this error at run time
"Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
there is my code:
String connectString = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["BITReports"].ConnectionString;

i don't know what is the problem maybe i missed somethink

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 36892764
Are you sure you are using the correct name?
try adding .ToString to the end :
String connectString = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["BITReports"].ConnectionString.ToString();
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 1200 total points
ID: 36892792
Hello, be sure that your app.config contains the correct entry, example (simplified):
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
    <connectionStrings>
        <add name="BITReports"
            connectionString="MY_CONNECTION_STRING"
            providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />
    </connectionStrings>
</configuration>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 36896172
maybe he problem is in the dll "System.configuration" that i have added?
regards,
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 36896234
Make sure it is the version for .net 2.0 framework
0