Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal 2008 SQL Command getting error Characters Found Ater End Of SQL Statement

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working through a tutoriail in my Crystal book on how to update a table to keep track of when a report was last run.

Using Crystal 2008. Trying to insert into an Acesss 2010 table. Below is the statement.

Error Message: Characters found after end of SQL statement.

Anybody know why I am getting this error? Thanks.

INSERT INTO ReportHistory
(ReportName,ReportDate)
VALUES
('Reprot History Subreport', GetDate());
SELECT 1 AS Dummy
0
Comment
Question by:MidWestGirl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 36892761
Access doesn't support running multiple SQL statements in one query, you'll need to use a server databse such as SQL server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36892772
Also just noticed the GetDate() function, this is a SQL server function not used in Access so I assume your book example is for SQL Server and not Access
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36892886
I believe this tool can help solve your problem

http://www.milletsoftware.com/visualcutBenefit.htm

mlmcc
0