Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have a multi floppy disk program/setup, can I make one CD

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a set of 7 floppy disks that install an old software program, can I get some type of program that can combine it to one cd?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 36892757
You may try this trick (I tried this in the past). Copy whole diskette content into single directory and burn it on a CD.
Then from elevated command-line use subst

subst a: <path-to-CD-ROM-with=this-folder>

and then try to install it from "computer" (you should see A-drive)

after all use

subst a: /d

to remove A-Drive

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 36892850
Depends on the program but usually the fix above will work, often not needing the Subst command. Look for small text files on the disks which identify the disk number.  These are what are usually used by the installer to check the correct disk is in place before continuing with the setup.  Depending on the age of the program the installer may want write access to the first floppy disc to write registration information so if you get a read/write error copy the cd contents into a folder on the PC's HDD instead.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 400 total points
ID: 36893906
I used to use that method to install Windows 3.1, which was 6 disks I think.  
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 36894212
iSiek's method works for a number of old applications.

In some cases you don't have to use the subst a: path method.  Clicking on the setup or install file is all you need to do.  Not guaranteed to work for all installs though.

Other method I use

Use a diskcopy util to copy all the files off the first floppy to a folder - say \install\disk1
For the second copy to \install\disk2
Etc

The floppy disk may be labelled.  In Windows Explorer right click on the floppy and select Properties.  If there is a label create an empty file in the folder with the exact same name and capitalisation as the label.

When you go to do the install pick the \install\disk1 folder from the command line and start the install there.  The install may ask for the path to the second disk.  Specify \install\disk2  If that doesn't work specify \install\disk2\  it may require the trailing \ to work properly.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 36894402
Windows 3.x and other floppy-based programs used to just copy data.  I still have a 512mb (yes, that's a M) hard disk with several copies of Windows on it - you just would copy the appropriate Windows folder to the destination drive, and you were done... Saved many hours when I was a field engineer....

do a full installation, copy the folders to media, delete the original, and copy it back from the media.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 36983296
Thanks everyone for your help
0