Solved

Anchor Tags - how to retreive them via Classic ASP

Posted on 2011-09-30
12
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

If I have a classic asp script like the following;

DisplayMakes.asp#4532

How do I grab the anchor portion of the page name, i.e. 4532 via my asp script?

Regards

JamWales
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36892894
(UNTESTED)

Maybe something like:

 
ScriptName    = Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")
if InStr(ScriptName, "#") > 0 then
  arrScriptName = Split(ScriptName, "#")
  LastSectionThatYouAreInterestedIn = arrScriptName(UBound(arrScriptName))
else
  '' ## NO HASH
end if

Open in new window


GH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36893095
Hi G_H ,

Thank you for your reply - unfortunately that does't work, as the #4532 does not appear in the script name.

Regards

JamWales
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 36895001
Is the Number 4532 possibly in the forms collection.
Doe he URI DisplayMakes.asp#4532 appear in the link of the previous page?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36895710
Hi Banthor,

No it's not  - but as it turns out, following further research, I'm asking the impossible;

http://www.mikeduncan.com/named-anchors-are-not-sent/

Needs to be done via JQuery/Javascript - with me then picking us the result via asp someone?!

Regards

JamWales
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36895719
Hi Banthor,

Apologies - I forgot to thank you for your reply to my question - as I do rely heavily on EE when I have a problem - and do appreciate all replies I receive.

Regards

JamWales
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36897275
Hi All,

Got it working, although probably not in the most elegant of ways;

<script type="text/javascript">
AnchorTag = location.hash;
document.cookie= "AnchorTag" + "=" + AnchorTag;
</script>
<%
AnchorTagASP = & Replace(Request.Cookies("AnchorTag"),"#","")

Any better way of achieving this?

Regards

JamWales
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36897370
Hi All,

I spoke far too soon - further testing shows my solution does not work at all - so back to the drawing board!

Regards

JamWales
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 250 total points
ID: 36901754
Interestingly Classic ASP can't do that (as others have made clear).

But then again: why would you? The anchor is (or should not be) not of interest to the generation of the page. It is only an indication for the browser where to jump in the page. It is a client-side concept.

 If it is of interest in the generation of your page, you should rethink your concept and use the value in a querystring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36904575
Hi Sybe,

I was trying to avoid using querystring - and was looking to trap the archor tag, so that I could increase the font size/color to the jump to point on the webpage, but as you say this is not possible.

Regards

JamWales

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Banthor
ID: 36907131
Makes perfect sense, the #Anchor tag is a location in the document and the document does not exist until rendred.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 36908084
Hi Sybe,

Whilst I now accept what I ask is impossible - it would have been nice had it worked!

Regards

JamWales
0