Solved

Windows 2008 Group Poloicy Preferences

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm creating a new Windows 2008 Group Policy Computer Preference to delete a number of TEMP file directories. I have set he preference type as to Replace and to purge all files. Will this run when the server is rebooted?? I want to know when the server will purge these files listed in my policy
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36893347
It will run either when the policy refresh interval is reached I.e. group policy is updated or machine restart.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36893388
WHat exactly you want to achieve? Which location in AD you applied this setting? where do you want apply this policy? server or on client?

Here's how policies are applied in domain controller.
>Everything under the USER CONFIGURATION node is applied upon logging in.
>Everything under the COMPUTER CONFIGURATION node is applied prior to getting the login box (in other words, prior to being able to press ctrl alt del).

Now, if you apply a policy and don't want to logoff and back on again to have it apply, do the following to apply the policy immediately:
Go to START + RUN + type the following: CMD and press ENTER
At the command prompt type the following: gpupdate /force

By default, computer Group Policy is updated in the background every 90 minutes, with a random offset of 0 to 30 minutes.

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36893431
To be 100% sure, just reboot the server.
There are many instances when gpupdate /force won't give you the desired results.

A
 
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36893470
I want to delete all files in C:\windows\temp & %userprofile%\appdata\local\temp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36893488
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36904326
I tried that and it doesn't work. when I use %userprofile%\appdata\local\temp" in the GP folder preferences I get the error in the event logs the servers can can find the Computer temp??????
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 500 total points
ID: 36923809
Hi,
There is a different approach, you can use PowerShell Script for this. Please see the link below which will tell you exactly how to achieve the script:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/powershell/powershell_temp.htm

Since the path you mentioned is corresponding to Windows 7, then you definately have ISE enabled.
Considering this, it should just run.

Now, how to run a script on machine via GPP, please see below to execute the above script:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-schedule-a-delayed-start-logon-script-with-group-policy/


Please tell if you need some help or you are not comfortable with this approach?

A
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36924037
Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now