Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send and receive size in exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have gone into the gui transport and raised the send/receive size for users to send and receive  bigger files in email. I have used shell to change the sizes and though it looks  bigger, we still can't receive large files. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:jtano
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Morasiva earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892906
Please check the below article

I think you need to check the settings on send and receive connectos also

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36897632
There are a number of places where Exchange looks for limits and everything has to fall in place for it to reach the mailbox. Check the above link and make changes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtano
ID: 36925615
Thanks,,,,I thought I tried everything but must have been something with the connectors. I had more than one and had to do it in the shell as well as gui to get it to work. At least that is what I am guessing worked. I followed all the steps in the article for both gui and shell and it worked.
Thanks
0