Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP echo single quote breaking echo

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to use a dynamic variable in a Wordpress shortcode in a theme using do_shortcode like this:

<?php echo do_shortcode('[map id="map1" address="<?php echo($row['fulladdress']); ?> <?php echo($row['city']); ?>, <?php echo($row['zip']); ?> " z="15"]'); ?>

Open in new window


That does not work...this does though so I know its my echo statements breaking it because this does work:

<?php echo do_shortcode('[map id="map1" address="Austin, TX " z="15"]'); ?>

Can someone help me figure out how to format this?
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 36893158
I don't know anything about wordpress or do_shortcode, but I can tell you have a lot of mismatched braces and brackets in there. Do not echo variables or use  php tags inside php tags. That z=15 is just hanging loose on the end of that line. I can not tell what you are trying to do with it. But try this.


$content = '[map id="map1" address="'.$row['fulladdress'].'"';

echo do_shortcode ($content);


echo($row['city']);
echo($row['zip']);
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893218
Using echo inside echo seems out of place to me.  And echo is not a function so you can remove the parentheses.

I think you might be looking for something like this, but it is hard to guess:

$str = '[map id="map" address="';
$str .= $row['fulladdress'];
$str .= '"';
$str .= ' ' . $row['city'];
$str .= ' ' . $row['zip'];
$str .= '"'
$str .= '  z="15"]';

echo do_shortCode($str);

It is much easier to get the code right if you do not use compound statements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 36893225
i need the city and zip and the closing bracket ] to finish the short code?  How do I include those?  Nothing I try worked?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 36893278
Bingo, thanks Ray!!!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36893304
Thanks for the points!
0