Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eclipse - Outline view question

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Eclipse, Outline view for a java file. I click the pull down upside-down triangle in the upper right of the Outline tab page.
I select "Filters ..."
I check the box "Import declarations", then OK.
The import declarations are no longer displayed, which is what I want.
However, I have to do this for *every* file.
How can I do this once and have it apply to all java files?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36895622

I browsed through Eclipse options, preferences, etc. (and internet),
but unfortunately could not find the way to do it for more than one java file at a time
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36895646
Agreed. There is nothing in the preferences that I have ever seen to control this. There are some ways to hide elements of package explorer, but nothing for the Outline window, unfortunately. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 36903653
What a pain.
Thanks.
0