Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Development vs. Production Naming

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a question regarding naming our SharePoint production site collection and naming the SharePoint development collection.

There is some information out there that indicates the best method is to name both the production and development sites the same i.e. sharepoint and sharepoint.

However, we had some concerns about how that might effect real-world testing and development.

Do you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jspindle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 36893099
Can you provide some additional information about your environment?  For example, is your production and development environment in the same farm or completely separate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspindle
ID: 36893251
Different farms, right now we only have the Development server running.  We just wanted to get a better real-world opinion on how to name the servers.

In about a week or so we will add our production server in, and start migrating over the various customizations we have made on the dev server.  Some of the documentation we have read says we should name both web apps the same and/or both servers the same DNS name/alias so there aren't as many changes needed post production install.  Hope that helps, thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 1000 total points
ID: 36893299
What documentation is that exactly?  The only time you could possible name everything the same is in a DR scenario and you have the servers behind some type of firewall.

The only time the names of the URLs or servers will be an issue is if you have hardcoded them into your custom solutions (hard coding is never recommended).

One thing we do in our environment is separate them by sub-domaining. For instance, our production environment might be something like:

sharepoint.company.com

And then our development environment might be something like:

sharepoint.dev.company.com

It is impossible to have the same name exist on the same network -- so you have to separate them with something.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36893335
/agree with liebrand.
put "dev" in the subdomain.
0