Solved

Windows Update error 80070490

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Operating System
Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit

Get the following error when trying to update system.

80070490
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Run the System Update Readiness tool


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976920
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Or you may need to repair your Windows installation.  The problem is with a system manifest file which is either corrupt or locked by the system.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Windows-Update-error-80070490
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
Try rebooting the system and trying again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
Comment Utility
OK, I have tried http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976920  no lulck.

I will now try a system repair.

I will keep you posted.

James
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've had some limited success with this
http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/

Click on the Windows icon (2nd from left); the scroll down to
Automatically diagnose and fix common problems with Windows Update

or try this link
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
Comment Utility
The fixit fixed some of the issues and is now downloading some of the updates.

Thanks
0