?
Solved

Adding a USB device from local PC to citrix published app

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Citrix presentation server 4 running on 2003 SP2 server.  We have a new app that was added as a published app thru citrix. The app can use a USB signature pad. My question is how can I get the citrix app to recognize the sig pad that is loaded on the local PC?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SteelerPaz earned 1500 total points
ID: 36893001
well, that is a tricky question.  I have seen it working, but that was a long time ago.  I know it depends on client version, too.

Follow this forum link:  http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=442594

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 36900228
some times this apps use the free virtual channels.
i have seen this with finger-print-reader for the identity card.
There are a prespecified way how to install the citriy-client, the driver and the apps from the software vendor.
but no default advice from citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 36917842
I got a sig card with a serial interface and its working in citrix not perfectly but it is working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 36917856
The article that SteelerPaz post a link to didnt have the answer I was looking for but it did lead me to another solution for the issue.
0