Solved

MB issues or something else

Posted on 2011-09-30
7
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dell Inspiron 1545 adapter doesn't charge battery, it does so when another functioning adapter is connected. Next after using laptop for a whole day and it's powered off , it won't power on again even w/ good working adapter, it does come on eventually  but after several attempts.Could this be a Mobo issue . It passed all it's diagnostics test except  for the power adapter testing which failed , error about invalid adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 36892942
Sounds like the power adapter is the problem, not the computer.  If the laptop is able to be charged using a different power adapter, and the laptop has passed the diagnostics, then there's your answer.

You can order directly from Dell, or you can most likely find cheaper replacements on Buy.com or Amazon.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 36893835
not quite sure if adapter is the problem  cause it does the same with a new adapter
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36895740
it looks like the charging circuits are the cause; and yes, that means a  new mobo
did you test also with aknown good battery? a bad battery can cause weird problems too
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 36980522
Ok, got new power adapter, battery fully charged  and is good as it worked perfect on another notebook, however once notebook is up and running and I shut down, if I try to power on again it won't come on, no matter how often I try, it just remains dead, eventually the power light comes on  with out me having to power on , I press the power button and then it comes on. I believe it's either the MB or it's haunted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36980595
did you try resetting the bios to defaults?  or update the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 37002976
reset bios to defaults , yet the problem remains. doesn't power on  till after several hours.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37004886
agreed - looks like a mobo replacement then
0