[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't change password in OWA with linked DC

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We have several linked DC's with our Exchange server. You can change your password in OWA thru the main DC, but if you try it will a linked DC account it doesn't work.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mightyquinn889
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 2000 total points
ID: 36893043
If you are talking about a linked mailbox in another forest it does not seem to be possible

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ar/exchangesvradmin/thread/a1d99e3b-4c56-46c9-81c3-e1fd98b7feea
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 36903032
Anyone else have any input before I close this?

So the answer is it can't be done?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 36904399
yes I'm talking about a linked mailbox to another forest.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 36922704
mightyquinn889,

Could you please tell me more about the configuration of your exchange and AD environment and how many global catalog servers you have and how is your exchange server placed;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36923282
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 36923742
what configuration do you want to know?

We have 4 global catolog servers currently.

what do you mean how is your exchange server placed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 36934767
I am asking about the configuration that exchange servers are using to communicate with AD, could you please tell me the details of your AD, Exchange and Internal DNS communication to each other.
0