Solved

How to stop screen flicker with Access 07 and jpeg

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Asset Locator DB in which I have hundreds of jpegimages, each image is tied to a asset number. Whenever I go through the db either to change something or to add a new asset the screen flickers, how can I stop this.
I read that maybe by changing the images all to bmp format that this would stop it, but it didnt work either. All of the images are in the same file location as the db is as well.
Any help or suggestion is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Engtech05
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36892954
Does if flicker when you move mouse around? If so, what events like mouse move etc.you have?

Could you post a sample database you have to be checked?

Mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:Engtech05
ID: 36892972
It only flickers when I press the next record button or the previous button.
I can post but it will take a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engtech05
ID: 36893049
If you need the images I can post those as well
Asset-Locator-Test.accdb
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 36894304
Not sure perhaps this is just a function of how Attachment fields move from image to image.
Your DB is 11MB with only 11 records, so this tells me that this images are fairly large.
Any chance of you using lower resolution images and see if this helps?

Any particular reason why you are storing the images "In" the DB instead of linking to them?
What happens if the image need to be updated?
What happens when you need to get the image "Out" of the DB?

In your case if the DB gets corrupted all your images may be lost forever... Is this OK with you?
You also have to delete the existing attachment and add another one if the image needs to be updated.
You also have to employ some fairly complex code when you need to save the attachment out of the DB as a file...

For all of these reason most developers use a "Linking Method" so that all my images are stored on a "Server" (Central access, RAID, Redundant backup, Secure, ...etc)

Here is a very basic sample
Try it and see if you still get "Flicker"...
I linked to a 10MB bmp and a 2MB jpg, and expirenced no flicker when moving form record to record.
...and the DB was only 300K!

JeffCoachman


Access-BasicLinkFormReportImages.mdb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Engtech05
ID: 36903238
Ok, so all I have to do is replace the image box and reset some code, sounds good to me. I am still laughing at some of the code 'bow to rmbonds' what a riot. I will start to work on this today.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Engtech05
ID: 36903242
Working wonderfully, learn something new everyday. I will have to remember this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36904719
<I am still laughing at some of the code 'bow to rmbonds' what a riot.>
LOL
Yeah, it was a sample I created for another Q a while ago, so I just grabbed it from there.
(I had forgotten about the "Custom text")
I'll should really modify that to be a bit more "Generic" I guess...
;-)

Glad I could help...

BTW, I was in no way saying that you should never use Attachment fields.
There are sometimes when embedding a file is useful. (Simple graphics needed in the DB as logos, file "SnapShots",..etc)
The new attachment datatype does a great job of reducing the file size.

But from what you posted, it looks like you were displaying reference images, so file size, extraction and updates are a real possibility.
It is easier to "manage" these types of files from a central location (files stored on a server and "linked" into the database.)

Just something to keep in mind.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engtech05
ID: 36905196
Thanks again for the help Jeff, I did change one line of code because it kept taking me back to the first record, original code was:
    'DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acFirst
I commented that out and replaced it with DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext. It achieves the same thing but now I don't have to jump through records to see the image.
Again thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36906265
I now "Bow" to you...

;-)

Jeff
0